Business Start-Up Award

2022 Black LABB
2021 We Bring the Party
2020 Ivey Group
2019 One Stop Naturals
2018 Wolfpack Protective Services
2017 Greater Sudbury Plumbing
2016 ARC Climbing Yoga Fitness
2015 Stack Brewing
2014 Crossfit Sudbury and Real Life Health
2013 Northern Ontario Film Studios
2012 Sunwire Inc.
2011 Pricked Tattoos
2010 Bella Vita Cucina
2009 Advantage Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic
2008 Old Rock Incorporated
2007 What to Wear
2006 Fuller Industrial
2005 March Entertainment
2004 La Renaissance
2003 Nexus Canada
2002 All About Massage
2001 Testmark Laboratories Ltd
2000 Smith’s Market
1999 Nexus Graphics
1998 Solar Technologies Inc

Best Place to Work Award

2022 WAT Supplies
2021 Lecoupe Ice
2020 M.I.C. Canadian Eastery & Whisky Pub
2019 Desjardins Voyageurs Credit Union
2018 Workforce
2017 Tulloch Engineering
2016 Gougeon Insurance Brokers

Service Excellence Award

2022 Kuppajo Espresso Bar Inc
2021 Bianco’s Supercenter
2020 Total Nursing Care Inc.
2019 Twiggs Coffee Roasters
2018 Skater’s Edge Source for Sports
2017 Fuel Multimedia
2016 Salute Coffee Company
2015 TownePlace Suites by Marriott
2014 O.C.P. Group of Companies
2013 Baxter Animal Hospital
2012 Plaza 69 Pharmacy
2011 Smith’s Markets
2010 Ramakko’s Outdoor Adventure Store
2009 Sudbury Cycle and Marine
2008 Levert Group of Companies
2007 Laking Toyota/Northern Nissan
2006 Skakoon Home Hardware
2005 Bancroft Centre Pharmacy
2004 Gagnon Opticians
2003 Tarini Brothers Meats Inc
2002 Diet Center of Sudbury
2001 Global Travel Destinations Limited
2000 Reg Wilkinson Ltd
1999 A & J Home Hardware
1998 Dalron Homes

Hospitality Award (combined with Service Excellence in 2016)

2015 Legacy Events Inc.
2014 Imperial Fireside Inn/Sudbury Inn
2013 Idylwylde Golf & Country Club
2012 Don’s Pizzeria and Spaghetti Restaurant
2011 Apollo Restaurant
2010 Caruso Club
2009 Gloria’s Restaurant
2008 Sixth Avenue Golf & Country Club
2007 Holiday Inn (Four Corners Hospitality Ltd)
2006 Respect is Burning
2005 Ristorante Verdicchio
2004 Pat & Mario’s
2003 Alexandria’s Restaurant
2002 Parker House Inn
2001 (not awarded)
2000 Simon’s Café & Deli
1999 Science North

Not for Profit/Charity Excellence Award

2022 NISA / Northern Initiative for Social Action
2021 Compass/Boussole/Akii-Izhinoogan
2020 NOFCC – Northern Ontario Families of Children with Cancer
2019 NEO Kids Foundation
2018 Northern Lights Festival Boréal

Small Enterprise Award

2022 A10 Fabrication
2021 Nickel City Cheese Inc
2020 Exceptional Painting Inc.
2019 Mafic Studios Inc
2018 Kuppajo Espresso Bar Inc
2017 Stitch & Stone
2016 CentreLine Design
2015 New Day Wellness
2014 Lure of the North
2013 Sweet Yarns Inc
2012 Lynn’s Place
2011 Cubeit Portable Storage
2010 Labrecque Technologies
2009 Nana’s Kettlecorn
2008 Sweet Nothings
2007 Candid Studio of Photographic Art
2006 David Wood Consulting
2005 Donald K Brown Insurance Agency Inc
2004 La Cascade Catering
2003 Dinosaur Valley Mini Golf
2002 South Side Story
2001 Sudbury Naturopathic Centre
2000 QIK Quality is Key Ltd
1999 Creative Odyssey Marketing & Design
1998 Stage & Street

Innovation Award

2022 IRegained Inc
2021 Unmanned Aerial Services Inc
2020 Ionic Mechatronics
2019 RNA Diagnostics
2018 DIY Craftery & Lounge
2017 StaffStat Inc.
2016 Maestro Mine Ventilation
2015 Jannatec Radio Technologies
2014 Rock-Tech Sales and Service
2013 Rail-Veyor Technologies Global Inc
2012 Symboticware Inc.
2011 City Welding
2010 HLS Hard Line Solutions
2009 MIRARCO
2008 Penguin Automated Systems
2007 Rezplast Manufacturing Ltd
2006 Synergy Controls
2005 Jannatec Radio Technologies
2004 Neureka Research Corporation
2003 MWM Instrumentation & New Equipment Ltd
2002 Ontrak Control Systems
2001 Sandvik Tamrock MAP Project
2000 BESTECH Engineering
1999 (not awarded)
1998 V R Interactive International Inc

Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award

2022 Amanda Thirkill Photography
2021 The Social Soulpreneur
2020 Orix Geoscience Inc.
2019 The Positive Inception Inc.
2018 Guilty Pleasures Bakeshop + Bar
2017 Black Rock North Media
2016 Dr. Clean Inc.
2015 Optimum Health Center
2014 Marshall Yardwooks
2013 Talevi Welding
2012 Tulloch Engineering
2011 Cousin Vinny’s Restaurant
2010 Azilda Family Foot Care
2009 OvertheAtlantic (OTA)
2008 Northwest Fudge Factory
2007 Ezentials, Tracy Gilbert
2006 Pita Pit, Richard Peterson
2005 Total Nursing Care, Kathy Wells-McNeil
2004 Cinecan, Jeff Tranchemontagne
2003 Just Soccer, Fabio Belli
2002 Jungle Gym Gymnastics, Anne-Marie Hanrahan
2001 Ontario Duct Cleaning, John Barrio

Entrepreneur of the Year Award

2022 The Alibi Room
2021 Sessions Ride Company
2020 Stitch & Stone
2019 Changes Hair Studio
2018 Barrydowne Paint
2017 Northern Ontario Film Studios/Hideaway Pictures
2016 CareLink Advantage
2015 Canadian Tire – Hanmer
2014 Plan A Health Care
2013 Dibrina Sure Group
2012 My Thai Palace
2011 Respect is Burning Supperclub
2010 Akfit Fitness Superstore
2009 Interstate Battery Systems of Northern Ontario
2008 Gateway Helicopters
2007 Bianco’s Audiotronics, Peter Dal Bianco
2006 Unitz Online
2005 Meltnorth Boiler Services, Bob Richter
2004 RDMS Inc Employer Disability Consultants
2003 Lacasse Fine Wood Products
2002 Cast Resource Equipment
2001 Le Voyageur, Réjean Grenier
2000 Softub Canada
1999 Stainless Steel Technologies, Tony Yaroshak
1998 EDIT GIS

Company of the Year Award

(In 2005 this was changed to Company of the Year from Entrepreneur of the Year)

2022 Orix Geoscience Inc.
2021 Maestro Digital Mine
2020 Cambrian Ford
2019 Yallowega Bélanger Salach Architecture
2018 Mallette-Goring Inc., Brokerage and Luxor Management
2017 Spectrum Telecom Group
2016 Dalron Homes
2015 Caisse populaire Voyageurs/Voyageurs Credit Union
2014 Rematec Industries
2013 Legend Boats – Duhamel & Dewar Inc
2012 WAT Supplies
2011 Laberge, Venne and Partners
2010 Fuller Industrial
2009 Golder Associates Ltd. & Golder Paste Technology Ltd.
2008 Bestech
2007 Hatch
2006 Rastall Corporation
2005 Brown’s Concrete Products Limited
2004 Northern Uniform Service, Jim & Paige Bisset
2003 Murdoch Group Inc, John Knight
2002 William Day Group of Companies
2001 NRCS Inc, Michael Sheridan
2000 Topper’s Pizza
1999 Lopes Mechanical, Felix Lopes Sr
1998 Mining Technologies International Inc

Executive of the Year Award

2022 Chris Laking, Laking Group
2021 David Petryna, President, Petryna Group
2020 Ray Jambakhsh, DST Consulting Engineers Inc. a division of Englobe Corp.
2019 Don Duval, CEO, NORCAT
2018 Dr. Kevin McCormick, Huntington University

Chair’s Award

2017 Talos Steel
2016 Money in Motion
2015 Moran Mining & Tunneling LTD
2014 Robert Brown Jewellers
2013 B&D Manufacturing
2012 Maslack Supply Ltd.
2011 Pete’s Rentall
2010 Sudbury Credit Union
2009 Science North
2008 Northern Communications/True Steel Security
2007 Risto Laamanen
2006 CTV
2005 Ron Arnold, Dalron Construction Ltd
2004 Michael Atkins, Laurentian Publishing
2003 Bob Fontaine, Fontaine & Associates
2002 Cambrian College
2001 Arnel Michel
2000 The Lougheed Family
1999 Joseph Piquette, Nuden Vinyl
1998 The Querney Family

New Venture Award

2017 DeSimone Shoes & Spa
2016 di Gusto Pizza & Pasta
2015 Adoro Olive Oils & Vinegars
2014 The Plus Factor
2013 Tony V’s Pizza (Nesci’s Catering Ltd)
2012 Ida Sauve Dance Evolution
2011 Swick Mining
2010 Laurentian Publishing: Sudbury Living Magazine
2009 Big Daddy 103.9 FM (Newcap Radio)
2008 Total Electrical Systems
2007 FNX Mining Company Inc
2006 Allied Health Management
2005 Life Zone Fitness & Nutrition
2004 Industrial Fabrication
2003 Medichair Sudbury
2002 Chelmsford Animal Hospital
2001 Isys Technology Inc
2000 HITE Services
1999 La Maid
1998 Funky Parrott